Welcome to the

 Town of

 North Brookfield, Massachusetts 01535

 

 

 

 

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appointed Town Officials

Fiscal Year 2012

 

The following persons are appointed by the Board of Selectmen to the offices hereafter named to begin a new term of service effective July 1, 2011:

 

Town Positions
Administrative Assistant Leslie Scott Burton
Animal Control Officer Jesse Berard
Assistant Animal Control Officer Chris Donais
Bell Ringer Trish Miller
Assistant Bell Ringer Thomas Miner
Board of Overseers Douglas Blood
Building Inspector John Couture
Local Inspector Nelson Burlingame
CMRPC Alternate Stephen Cummings
Caretaker of Town Clock James Black
Constable Arthur Tatro
Council on Aging Director Carol Wheeler
E911 Coordinator Aram Thomasian, Jr.
Emergency Management Director Douglas Blood
Fence Viewers Vacant &
Richard Dupre, Sr.
Fire Chief Bradley Gannon
Deputy Fire Chief Joseph Holway
Assistant Fire Chief Kevin Rockwood
Gas Inspector Paul Bouchard
Assistant Gas Inspector James Bergeron
Gypsy Moth & Elm Tree Superintendent  Anthony Holway
Hazardous Waste Coordinator John Alphin
Harbormaster Douglas Blood
Historian Eugene Caille
Insurance Commissioner Leslie Scott Burton
Janitor of Town Hall Thomas Miner
Local Emergency Planning Douglas Blood
Aram Thomasian, Jr.
Bradley Gannon
Gary Jean
Lumber Surveyors vacant
vacant
Milk Inspector Lee Jarvis
Outreach Coordinator Glenn Girardi

Parking Fines Clerk

Donna Gauthier
Planning Board Alternates Sheila Buzzell

Troy Brown

Holly Kularski

Carole Ryback

Plumbing Inspector Paul Bouchard
Assistant Plumbing Inspector James Bergeron
Police Chief Aram Thomasian, Jr.
Police Sergeants Ryan Daley
Police Patrolmen Christopher Donais
David Churchey
Adam Kachadoorian
Part-time Police Officers

Sgt. Charles Buchanan
Jesse Berard 

Michael Corder
Paul Dacey 

Brandon Fullam

Joseph Lazarick
David O'Brien

Kendall Perrault

Felix Ramos
Anthony Thomasian

Tammy Willey

John Murphy, Special Police Officer
Anne Jannette, Matron
Mary Peloquin, Matron

Public Weigher Thomas Hubacz
Quaboag Valley Economic Development James Metcalf
Safety Inspector Bradley Gannon
SCM Elderbus Board of Directors Carol Wheeler
Superintendent Of Streets & Highways, Sidewalks, Bridges Gary Jean
Town Accountant Nancy Nykiel
Town Collector Donna Gauthier
Town Counsel Kopelman and Paige
Town Hall Agent Leslie Scott Burton
Town Treasurer Anne Jannette
Veterans' Agent John Byszek
Webmaster Priscilla Johnson
Wire Inspector Donald Doe
Assistant Wire Inspector Troy Brown
Zoning Enforcement Officer John Couture
200th Anniversary Committee

Anne Adams

Joseph Chenevert

Ray Hebert

Julie Mc Carthy

 

Capital Improvement Planning Committee
Mary Walter (Selectmen's Representative) 2012
Donald Doe (Planning Board Representative) 2012
Robert Locatelli (Finance Committee Representative 2012
 Charles Lindgren (at-large-member) 2013
Larry Walter (at-large-member) 2013
Vacant Alternate
Vacant Alternate

 

Conservation Commission
Christine Morrison 2012
Trevor Bruso 2012
Ann Hicks 2013
Robert Locatelli 2013
Dane Falardeau 2014

 

Council On Aging
Ann Nealer 2012
George Cross 2012
Cathy Strandberg 2012
John Lofgren 2013
Florine Martel 2013
Julie McCarthy 2013
Rose Marchessault 2014
Reedy Nealer 2014
Cecilia Daniels 2014
Jack Lawlor Alternate
Judith Manning Alternate
Carolyn Los Alternate

 

Economic Development Commission

Stephen Cummings 2012
Robert Locatelli 2012
James Metcalf 2012
Vacant 2012
Vacant 2012
Vacant 2012
Vacant 2012

 

Education Task Force

Debra Arnold James Metcalf
Gregory Sinner Marty Toomey

 

 

Election Workers - Republicans
Warden John Krusell
Deputy Warden Lisa Kularski
Deputy Warden Gerald St. John

 

Election Workers - Democrats
Warden Annette Wetnika
Deputy Warden Rita Lemieux
Deputy Warden Dorothy Revene

 

Election Workers - Unenrolled
Deputy Warden Rosemary Mackenzie
Deputy Warden Susan St. John
Deputy Warden Donna Gauthier

 

Ballot Clerks & Inspectors - Republicans
Holly Smith Ruth Ann Smith
Ellen Varney Lisa Kularski
Gerald St. John  

 

Ballot Clerks & Inspectors - Democrats
Pamela Leach Rita Lemieux
Dorothy Revene Annette Wetnika
Harbour Fraser Hodder Robin Thomasian
Patricia Potter  

 

Ballot Clerks & Inspectors - Unenrolled
Elizabeth Baldyga Patricia Miller
Rosemary Mackenzie Ellen Smith
Carole Ryback Shiela LeBlanc
Ann Whigham Joanne Ford
Susan St. John Pamelia Leach
Donna Gauthier  

 

Tally Clerks & Inspectors - Republicans
Ruth Ann Smith Holly Kularski
Lisa Kularski Ellen Varney

 

Tally Clerks & Inspectors - Democrats
Patrice Cronin Annette Wetnika
Robin Thomasian Patricia Potter

 

Tally Clerks & Inspectors - Unenrolled
Beverly Mimeault Rosemary Mackenzie
Patricia Miller Elizabeth Baldyga
Donna Gauthier Susan St. John
Priscilla Johnson Carole Ryback
Shiela LeBlanc Ann Whigham
Joanne Ford Ellen Smith
Pamelia Leach  

 

Finance Committee & Special Town Employees
Eric Hevy 2012
Robert Smith 2012
Robert Locatelli 2013
Chester Lubelczyk 2013
Vacant 2013
Frank Hubacz, Jr. 2014
Lisa Grace 2014
Charles Lindgren Alternate
George McGrail Alternate

 

Historical Commission
John Lane  
Andrew Caron  
John Krusell  
Brandon Avery  
Michael Hubacz  
Matthew C. Benvenuti Bates Observatory sub-committee

 

Insurance Advisory Committee
Anne Jannette, ex-officio Supt. John Provost
Sgt. Ryan Daley Damien Surrette
Lisa Cutrumbes James McKeon
Gene Caille Lucinda Thompson
Donna Gauthier  

 

Library Building Maintenance Committee
Thomas Skowron, Chairman Harbour Fraser Hoddder
Helen Foyle Richard Miller
Robert LaFlamme Margy O'Donnell
Ellen Smith Anne Kidd
James Caldwell  

 

Local Cultural Council
Paulette Adams Eva Brown
Trevor Burso Ann Hicks
Harbour Fraser Hodder Elisabeth Hyder
Jason Nagle  

 

Local Public Access Committee
Steven Caputo 2012
Bryron Ake 2012
Michael Tillotson, co-chair 2014
Paul LeBlanc, co-chair 2014
Ellen Smith 2014

 

Master Plan Implementation Committee
Mary Walter, ex-officio Brandon Avery
Joseph Zegarra Ann Hicks
Vacant Vacant-Alternate

 

North Brookfield Emergency Management Agency
Douglas Blood, Director Richard Dupre, Jr., Deputy Director
Ann Adams Charles Buchanan
Sean Butler Corey Buzzell
Mary Ann Byszek Stephanie Carmiello
John Hart Suzanne Lewandowski
Charles LIndgren Gary McComas
Lorel McComas Steve Ruggere
Tomas Ruiz John Sidebottom
Larry Walter Adam Witowski
Roland Zuidema, Jr. Betty Libby
Jeff Schimmelpennigh Kevin Duivan
Gino Carmiello Chris Blood
Nicole Ferriter  

 

Police Building Committee
Paul Dacey, co-chair Eric Hevy, co-chair
Leah Bradley Steve Cummings
Peter Fullam Anne Jannette
Aram Thomasian Jr.  

 

Rail Trail Study Committee
Dane Falardeau Kim Kort
Robert Locatelli  

 

Board Of Registrars
Stanley Hanson 2012
Matthew C. Benvenuti 2013
Jeannette Anderson 2014
Helen Foyle Temporary Registrar

 

Safety Committee
Aram Thomasian, Jr., ex-officio Bradley Gannon, ex-officio
Gary Jean, ex-officio Valerie Morin
Peter Shipman  

 

 Sewer Commissioners
Charles Haddock 2012
John Farmer 2013
Donald Smith 2014
Chief Operator WWTP Rodney Jenkins
Asst Operator WWTP Adam Korabowski
Operator WWTP Michael Mercandante

 

 Town Beach Committee
Anthony Zalauskas 2012
Douglas Blood 2013
Vacant 2014

 

Town Forest Committee
Anthony Holway Carl Gustafson
Richard Bouley Ross Hubacz

 

Town History Committee
Claudette Marshall Merry Obrzut

 

Town House Renovation Committee
Julie McCarthy Brandon Avery

 

Zoning Board of Appeals
Steve Cummings 2012
Thomas Waugh 2013
Michael Toomey 2014
Carole Ryback Alternate
John Kursell Alternate

 

The Town of North Brookfield provides this site as a public service. Unauthorized attempts to modify any information stored on this site or utilize this site for other than its intended purposes are prohibited. The Town makes no claim or guarantees about the accuracy or currency of the contents of this website and expressly disclaims liability for errors and  omissions in its contents. Any town or zoning by-laws found on this website are provided as a service to Town residents and other interested parties. The Town makes no promises or guarantees about the accuracy, currency, completeness or adequacy of the contents of these by-laws, and expressly disclaims liability for errors and omissions in their contents. In any situation where the official printed publications of the Town differ from the text contained in this website, the official printed publications shall take precedence. Pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws, official printed copies of general and zoning by-laws are maintained in the office of the Town Clerk..

Designed and created by the North Brookfield Technology Committee. Please direct all email to this page